Overview

Groupe 3737 is committed to protecting the privacy of our contractors, customers, employees and partners and to ensuring the confidentiality of personal information entrusted to us in the course of our business.

This Privacy Policy has been prepared to describe our standards for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information. It also details the ways we protect your personal information and your right to access it.

Our policy applies whenever you provide us with personal information in writing, by telephone, through our website, social media platforms or in other way.

By providing us with your personal information or using our website, you are giving us your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this policy.

What Personal Information is collected?

Any information that identifies an individual, such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number or the IP address of your computer.

Some of the personal information we collect is mandatory for the purpose of performing an activity, some others are optional. Mandatory personal information is identified in written or electronic forms or verbally by our staff, at the time of collection.

In addition to the information you provide to us yourself, we also automatically collect certain technical information, such as information about the use of our website.

How we share collected Personal Information

The purpose of collecting information is usually to provide the products and services you have requested, confirm your identity, protect you from fraud or strengthen your relationship with us.

Groupe 3737 does not disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it is collected, unless we are required to do so by law or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws.

How we protect your personal information

We maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect personal information in our possession against accidental or non-compliant destruction accidental loss, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse or any other unlawful form of processing of such personal information.

Groupe 3737 limits access to your personal information to employees who necessarily need to access it to perform their duties.

We keep your personal information, as long as necessary, for the purposes for which it was collected. We must destroy this information in accordance with the law and our records retention policy. When we destroy your personal information, we take the necessary steps to ensure its confidentiality and that no unauthorized person can access it during the destruction process.

How the current policy is updated

Groupe 3737 reserves the right to modify the policy and update it, without notice, upon any substantial change in legislation or regulatory requirements.

We encourage you to regularly review this policy to stay informed on how we handle personal information.

How to access your personal information

In accordance with applicable laws, you have the right to request access to and access any personal information on you that Groupe 3737 holds.

You also have the right to ask questions about how this information was collected and used and to whom it was disclosed.

You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of your information that is incorrect or incomplete.

Any request for access or modification of personal information may be sent to the address below:

 

Privacy Officer

3737 Cremazie East, Montreal (Quebec) H1Z 2K4

Phone: 514-544-3737

Email: contact@groupe3737.com

 

In the request, you must provide us with sufficient information so that we can clearly identify you and thus, inform you about the existence, use and disclosure of the personal information we have about you.

 

How to make a complaint

Any complaints about privacy issues should be directed to the Privacy Officer at the above-mentioned address.

If you are not satisfied with the answer, you can contact the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec for more information.

1-888-528-7741

cai.communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca